08-18-2011
[…] the selectees. The Agency noted the following testimony from S1:
(a) the selectee in claim 3 was the most qualified candidate and had
strong interpersonal and mediation skills, which were important in the
cooperative position; and (b) the selectee in claim 4 was the highest
scoring candidate and Complainant had recently been reassigned from
the position.
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
Standard of Review
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an
appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review
. . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive
for 29 C.F.R Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Ch. 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999)
(providing that an AJ’s “decision to issue a decision without
a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed
de novo”).