Cir. 1987). DiCenso has established that she is a co-founder of, continues to have at least a minimal ownership interest in, and is due revenues from, the LLC. As such, DiCenso has shown that she is not a mere intermeddler, but has a real interest, that is to say, “a direct and personal stake” in the outcome of this proceeding. See Ritchie v. Simpson, 50 USPQ2d at 1027. DiCenso therefore has established her standing, and given our decision herein, we need not address the LLC’s standing to oppose Applicant’s application.36 V. Ownership Claim. Pursuant to Section 1(a)(1) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. 1051(a)(1), only “[t]he owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark….” 36 As DiCenso correctly notes, although DiCenso and the LLC both are parties to this proceeding, only one of them needs to prevail for the opposition to be sustained against Wallin. See e.g., Chemical New York Corp. v.