S1A added that he did not believe Complainant was harassed or his actions toward Complainant constituted harassment nor did he notice any changes in Complainant's work habits. When asked if Complainant ever reported to him or anyone else that he was being subjected to a hostile work environment, PM responded “Yes.” However, PM stated that he did not remember the date or to whom it was reported. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO 0120180399 10 MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed