No. 2,604,872 for MATCHDATE as to be likely to cause confusion,” and that petitioner has “priority of use.” (Pet. Para. 14). Petitioner uses the same type of wording in its brief. See brief at 5 (“[t]his date of first use predates any date upon which Pescatore may rely . . . ”). To the extent that petitioner has pleaded and tried a claim Cancellation No. 92050964 4 of priority and likelihood of confusion, the claim is time barred. Petitioner filed this cancellation proceeding on May 13, 2009. Respondent’s registration issued on August 6, 2002, over five years earlier. Section 14 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1064 lists acceptable grounds for cancellation of a trademark subsisting on the Principal Registrar. In accordance with the statute, a petition may be filed “within five years from the date of the registration of the mark under this chapter.” Id. Certain grounds are exempt from the five year time bar (including abandonment, which we allow to proceed on the merits in this decision). Likelihood of confusion is not one of them.