The report shall cover at least the following parts and accessories:15 (i) Service brakes including trailer brake connections; (ii) Parking brake; 20 (iii) Steering mechanism; (iv) Lighting devices and reflectors; (v) Tires;25 (vi) Horn; (vii) Windshield wipers; (viii) Rear vision mirrors;30 (ix) Coupling devices; (x) Wheels and rims; 35 (xi) Emergency equipment Drivers who do not have documentation of having done a pre-trip inspection can be fined by the Department of Transportation.6 40 Pursuant to 49 CFR § 396.1, “Every motor carrier, its officers, drivers, agents, representatives, and employees directly concerned with the inspection or maintenance of commercial vehicles must be knowledgeable of and comply with the rules of this part.” Under 6 Drivers also filled out bills of lading, which identify the product in the truck and the location of delivery. When a load was delivered to the res, the driver recorded the time and items delivered on the activity sheet. The driver also gave one copy of the bill of lading to the res.