03-09-2012
[…] the Division Chief position because he did not have a “good handle”
on the accountability of munitions being processed through building
380. The Agency also asserts that Complainant did not complete annual
performance ratings for his employees. The Agency asserts that it was
S2’s decision to demote Complainant from the Division Chief position
after he received guidance from S1 and human resources.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on
an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo
review . . .”); see also EEO Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part
1614 (EEO MD-110), Chap. 9, § VI.B. (providing that an administrative
judge's “decision to issue a decision without a hearing pursuant to [
29C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed de novo”). This essentially