In my view, the answer is revealed by the terms of the Employer’s collective-bargaining agreement with the Union. Article XX of that contract includes a so-called “Employment Guarantee” that provides: A carpenter who reports to work on the first day and last day and appears competent, at the beginning of the shift, 15 Counsel’s assertion as to the requirements of State law is corroborated by the provisions of the Rhode Island statute governing “Urine and Blood Tests as a Condition of Employment.” Section 28-6.5-2 of that statute provides, in pertinent part, that an employer may require a job applicant to submit to urine testing for drugs, if “[t]he job applicant has been given an offer of employment conditioned on the applicant’s receiving a negative test result.” (CP Exh. 2.) 16 This is confirmed by GC Exh. 9, which is the Company’s remittance report to the Union showing that Mejia was paid for 4 hours of work in November 2006. 17 Counsel then asked Kunz, “Okay. And is that the usual situation?” To which, Kunz replied, “It certainly isn’t.”