Complainant argues that the AJ erred in finding that she was not entitled to compensatory damages. Finally, Complainant contends that the Agency should be required to post a notice at the Wood Dale Post Office. In response to Complainant’s appeal, the Agency contends that Complainant has provided no factual or legal basis for overturning its final action. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a summary judgment decision, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).