Appeal Br. 10. Independent claim 35 similarly recites a method Appeal 2020-003169 Application 14/417,175 4 comprising the step of performing “an odor pollution determination as a function of time and long-term odor conditions of the cooking environment in response to the cooking process detection.” Id. at 10–11. The text of AIA 35 U.S.C. § 112(b) and pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 112, second paragraph requires “[t]he specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the [Appellant] regards as the invention.” “As the statutory language of ‘particular[ity ]’ and ‘distinct[ ness ]’ indicates, claims are required to be cast in clear – as opposed to ambiguous, vague, indefinite – terms.” In re Packard, 751 F.3d 1307, 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2014).