Analysis Having considered the arguments and evidence advanced by Appellant and the Examiner, Appellant does not persuade us that the Examiner erred in determining that the Bertsch reference qualifies as prior art against the rejected claims under § 102(b). Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) states: A person shall be entitled to a patent unless . . . the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States. Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 119(a) states (emphasis added): An application for patent for an invention filed in this country by any person who has, or whose legal representatives or assigns have, previously regularly filed an application for a patent for the same invention in a foreign country which affords similar privileges in the case of applications filed in the United Appeal 2019-000960 Application 12/509,831 5 States or to citizens of the United States, or in a WTO member country, shall have the same effect as the same application would have if filed in this country on the date on which the application for patent for the same invention was first filed in such foreign country, if the application in this country is filed within twelve months from the earliest date on which such foreign application was filed; but no patent shall be granted on any application for patent for an invention which had been patented or described in a printed publication in any country more than one year before the date of the actual filing of the application in this country, or which had been in public use or on sale in this country more than one year prior to such filing.