In reaching this conclusion, we start with the premise that ownership of a service mark may be acquired through controlled use by one’s related companies (or licensees) even in the absence of any use by the purported trademark owner. Section 5 of the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. §1055, provides that “[w]here a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant for registration, and shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration.”67 Accordingly, ownership of a mark may be acquired through its use by a controlled licensee, even though the trademark owner itself does not use the mark. Central Fidelity Banks, Inc. v.