10-11-2011
[…] was a Mail Processing Clerk at the Agency’s Columbus Processing &
Distribution Center facility in Columbus, Ohio. On January 7, 2011,
she filed a formal complaint alleging that the Agency subjected her to
discrimination based on her race (African-American/Black), color (tan
vitaligo skin disorder), age (60), and reprisal for prior EEO activity
when she on November 12, 2010, she was sent home for no work available
within her restrictions due to the National Reassessment Program (NRP).1
Following an investigation, the Agency dismissed the complaint for
failure to cooperate, citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7). This regulation
provides that:
Prior to a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint
where the agency has provided the complainant with a written request to
provide relevant information or otherwise proceed with the complaint, and
the complainant has failed to respond to the request within 15 days of its
receipt…provided the request included a notice of proposed dismissal.
Instead of dismissing for failure to cooperate, the complaint may be
adjudicated if sufficient information for that purpose is available.
By letter dated January 31, 2011, a contact investigator directed
Complainant to complete an affidavit form. The contract investigator
advised Complainant that the completed form must be returned by
mail within 15 calendar days of receipt of the letter. The contract