(See id., 5:6–11.) 16 The proper analysis does not involve the claims of the ’677 patent. Instead, 17 the analysis of differences in material limitations necessarily entails a comparison 18 between Lufthansa’s pre- and post-critical date claims. See Regents, 455 F.3d at 19 1375. The statute refers to the claims of an issued patent, but it does so only for a 20 determination that the applicant’s claims are subject to 35 U.S.C. § 135(b)(1). It is 21 not disputed that Lufthansa’s post-critical date, involved claims are drawn to “the 22 same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter” under 35 U.S.C. 23 § 135(b)(1). 24 Interference 106,053 -30- EcoServices argues that two limitations in claim 1 of the ’677 patent are 1 material limitations: “fluid supply lines remaining in a static position relative to the 2 rotating fluid delivery lines” and a “coupling device.”