08-12-2011
[…] him to discrimination as alleged. Complainant thereafter filed the
instant appeal.
CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL
Despite a stated intention to do so, Complainant did not submit an
argument in support of his appeal. The Agency put forth its brief in
opposition to Complainant’s appeal, in which it argued that the AJ’s
decision was correctly decided and that the Agency’s final order should
be affirmed on appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision
on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de
novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management
Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999)
(providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue a
decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will
be reviewed de novo”).