Paper 13. A written agreement to terminate this proceeding was filed, on March 9, 2015, as Exhibit 1027. Section 18(a) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284, 329 (2011), provides that a covered business method patent review “shall be regarded as, and shall employ the standards and procedures of, a post- grant review” with certain exceptions. The exceptions do not include 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post-grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” Also under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[i]f no petitioner remains in the post-grant review, the Office may terminate the post-grant review or proceed to a final written decision under section 328(a).” This proceeding is in its preliminary stage. Apple’s Petition was filed on December 12, 2014. ContentGuard has not yet filed a Preliminary Response, the due date of which has not passed. The Board has not yet instituted trial on any challenged claim.