07-22-2011
[…] See Jackson v. Dep’t of the Air Force, EEOC Appeal No 01955890 (Apr. 5,
1996), rev'd on other grounds, EEOC Request No. 05960524 (Apr. 24,
1997). A review of the record and the decision issued in EEOC Appeal
No. 0120103501 shows that claims 1 through 4 are identical to the claims
addressed in the previous case. See McShan v. Dep’t of the Army, EEOC
Appeal No. 0120103501 (Feb. 10, 2011). Given that claims 1 through 4
were previously decided, in the present case we AFFIRM the Agency’s
dismissal of these specific claims.
Claim 5
EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5) provides that an agency shall
dismiss any portion of a complaint that alleges “that a proposal to
take a personnel action or other preliminary step to taking a personnel
action, is discriminatory.” Hopkins v. Small Business Admin., EEOC
Appeal Nos. 0120092072, 0120100622 (May 3, 2011). The Commission
has held that when a complaint is filed on a proposed action and the
agency proceeds with the action during the pendency of the complaint,