She maintained that she was subjected to negative statements by her Agency and Air Force supervisors and that the AJ believed them and not her. Finally, she states that a hearing is necessary to uncover the truth surrounding her allegations. The Agency submitted a brief supportive of the AJ’s disposition of this matter and asks that the final order be affirmed. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).