After the refusal was made final, Applicant appealed and requested reconsideration. The request for reconsideration was denied and the appeal resumed. Both Applicant and the Examining Attorney filed briefs. We affirm the refusal. I. No bona fide intent to use the mark in lawful commerce Trademark Act Section 1(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1051(b), states that “a person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce” may apply for registration of the mark. Trademark Act Section 45, 15 U.S.C. § 1127, defines “use in commerce” as “the bona fide use of a mark in the ordinary course of trade.” In addition, “[t]he word ‘commerce’ means all commerce which may lawfully be regulated by Congress.” Id.