Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 37-15-203 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2025] Price regulation of noncompetitive essential services(a) Prices for telecommunications services which have been determined by the legislature or the commission to be noncompetitive essential telecommunications services shall be regulated by the commission in accordance with this section. The prices for noncompetitive essential telecommunications services of any local exchange company may be adjusted downward at the company's discretion. Except as provided in subsections (e), (f), (h) and (j) of this section, prices for noncompetitive essential telecommunications services shall be subject to a maximum determined by the commission. The initial maximum shall be the local exchange company's price of noncompetitive essential telecommunications services as of July 1, 2006. A local exchange carrier may increase its price for noncompetitive essential telecommunications services to the level of the maximum set under this subsection without approval of the commission as required under subsections (f) and (g) of this section.(b) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 142, § 2.(c) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 142, § 2.(d) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 142, § 2.(e) A local exchange company may seek approval to make revenue neutral adjustments, considering only revenue from noncompetitive essential telecommunications services, to the price of noncompetitive essential telecommunications services to reduce or eliminate differences in the price of noncompetitive essential telecommunications services in different portions of its service area. A local exchange company shall not use adjustments under this section to increase receipt of state universal service funds or increase switched access prices. This subsection shall not apply retroactively.(f) A local exchange company may seek approval to increase the price of noncompetitive essential telecommunications services, including switched access charges, based on: (i) Changes in the local calling area as approved by the commission;(ii) Changes in access charges as approved by the commission;(iii) Other changes affecting noncompetitive essential telecommunications services; or(iv) Increases in the cost of providing telecommunications services. The increases shall be judged on the overall federal gross domestic product price index published by the United States department of commerce, bureau of economic analysis unless the applicant demonstrates that specific cost increases are disproportionably affecting the cost of providing their noncompetitive essential services.(g) Any requested price change under subsections (b) through (f) of this section, including revenue neutral changes, that may result in an increase in the price of noncompetitive essential telecommunications services is subject to review and determination by the commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing.(h) The prices of any local exchange company may contain provisions for incentives for improvement of the company's performance or efficiency, lowering of operating costs, control of expenses or improvement and upgrading or modernization of its services or facilities. Any local exchange company may apply to the commission for incentives and innovative or nontraditional price regulation, including price indexing. The commission shall issue a final order approving, modifying or rejecting any application made under this subsection within one hundred eighty (180) days of the filing date of the application with the commission. If no order is issued by the commission within the one hundred eighty (180) day period, the application shall be deemed approved as filed. If during consideration of an application for regulation under this subsection, the commission materially alters the plan as filed in the application, the applying local exchange company may notify the commission in writing, at any time, but not later than sixty (60) days after any final commission order on the application, that it elects not to be price regulated as approved by the order. The local exchange company's prices shall then be regulated as they were prior to the application until such time as a new application is filed, approved and accepted.(j) Unless as otherwise directed under federal law, noncompetitive switched access shall not be priced above three cents ($.03) per minute after January 1, 2010.Amended by Laws 2015 , ch. 96, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.