Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 37-15-202 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2025] Determination of competitive services(a) Upon petition by any telecommunications company or pursuant to the commission's own motion, the commission may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, find and conclude that a telecommunications service is subject to competition. Any service found to be effectively competitive pursuant to this section shall not be subject to regulation by the commission. The commission shall consider only the following factors in determining whether a telecommunications service is subject to effective competition:(i) The extent to which telecommunications services are available from alternative providers including, but not limited to, wireless providers, satellite providers, cable providers offering voice services, voice over internet protocol or any other providers utilizing telephone numbers to provide voice services in the relevant market;(ii) The extent to which telecommunications services of alternative providers are functionally equivalent, for equivalent service or in combination with other services, and may be substituted at reasonably comparable prices, terms and conditions;(iii) Existing economic, regulatory or technological barriers to entry.(b) Upon the commission's own motion or the petition of any person, the commission may, after notice and the opportunity for a hearing in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, find and conclude that a telecommunications service found to be competitive under subsection (a) of this section is no longer subject to competition, and therefore not subject to treatment as a competitive service under this chapter. All hearings conducted pursuant to this subsection shall place the burden of proof upon the commission or the petitioner of establishing that a telecommunications service is no longer subject to competition.(c) Telecommunications service provided by new entrants, local exchange services provided by resale, telecommunications services provided by interexchange telecommunications companies, interexchange telecommunications services and telecommunications services other than local exchange service and switched access provided by a local exchange company shall be considered subject to competition for purpose of regulation under this title. Notwithstanding the foregoing, local exchange service may be determined to be competitive pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section the commission shall, in an area defined by an applicant, find retail telecommunications services other than switched access are competitive provided:(i) At least seventy-five percent (75%) of the class of customers in the area have access to at least one (1) landline carrier unaffiliated with the applicant providing local voice service. The local voice service may be provided in combination with other services. If a company does not differentiate between residential and business classes of service in its application, the requirement shall be that at least sixty percent (60%), considering residential and business customers as one (1) class of customers, have access to at least one (1) landline carrier unaffiliated with the applicant;(ii) At least seventy-five percent (75%) of the class of customers in the area have access to at least one (1) wireless provider unaffiliated with the applicant. If a company does not differentiate between residential and business classes of service in its application, the requirement shall be that at least sixty percent (60%), considering residential and business customers as one (1) class of customers, have access to at least one (1) wireless provider unaffiliated with the applicant;(iii) The applicant specifies in the application whether or not the class of customers whose service is to be determined competitive are residential, business or both;(iv) The applicant agrees to provide throughout the area prices which do not vary by geographic location or access to competitors;(v) The applicant agrees, if residential services are involved and subject to the provisions of subsections (e) and (f) of this section, to continue to provide stand alone basic residential local exchange service at a price less than the price for the stand alone basic residential local exchange service bundled with any other service; and(vi) The applicant agrees for a transition period ending July 1, 2009 to provide stand alone basic residential service at a price that does not exceed the price in effect July 1, 2006 and agrees after July 1, 2009 that it will not increase the price for the stand alone basic residential local exchange service by an amount that exceeds the price in effect July 1, 2008, by more than the cumulative increase in the federal gross domestic product price index since July 1, 2008. For the purpose of this subsection the prices in effect July 1, 2006 and July 1, 2009 shall be modified only to reflect changes in access charges as approved by the commission pursuant to W.S. 37-15-203(f)(ii) and (j) to the extent those changes are not reflected in the rates.(e) If the price for stand alone basic residential local exchange service is restricted pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the commission may, upon application and after notice and opportunity for hearing, authorize an increase in the price for the service if the applicant demonstrates that the maximum price allowed pursuant to subsection (d) of this section would not allow the applicant a reasonable opportunity to recover its prudently incurred costs related to the proportion of the property used in providing the essential telecommunications service.(f) If a company is required to continue to offer stand alone basic residential local exchange service pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, it may apply to the commission for permission to stop offering the service. The commission shall, after notice
* * *