Wyo. Stat. § 35-11-417
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 35-11-417 - Bonding provisions
(a) The purpose of any bond required to be filed with the administrator by the operator shall be to assure that the operator shall faithfully perform all requirements of this act and comply with all rules and regulations of the board made in accordance with the provisions of this act.
* * *
(ii) For renewal bonds the amount equal to the estimated cost of reclaiming the land to be disturbed during that renewal period, and the estimated cost of completing reclamation of unreleased lands and groundwater disturbed during prior periods of time. The estimated cost shall be based on the operator's cost estimate, which shall include any changes in the actual or estimated cost of reclamation of unreleased affected lands, plus the administrator's estimate of the additional cost to the state of bringing in personnel and equipment should the operator fail or the site be abandoned. In no event shall the bond be less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), except for limited mining operations authorized and bonded under W.S. 35-11-401(e) or any noncoal mine the affected land of which, excluding roads, is ten (10) acres or less, in which case the bond amount shall be set by the administrator with approval of the director to cover the cost of reclamation, and in no event less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) per acre, for affected land.
(d) The council may promulgate rules and regulations for a self-bonding program for mining operations under which the administrator may accept the bond of the operator itself without separate surety when the operator demonstrates to the satisfaction of the director the existence of a suitable agent to receive service of process and a history of financial solvency and continuous operation sufficient for authorization to self-insure or bond this amount. This subsection shall not become operative until the council has promulgated rules and regulations for the self-bonding program which require that the protection provided by self-bonding shall be consistent with the objectives and purposes of this act.
(e) When the reclamation plan for any affected land has been completed, the administrator may recommend to the director the release of up to seventy-five percent (75%) of the bond required for that affected land. The remaining portion of the bond shall be not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), and shall be held for a period of at least five (5) years after the date of reduction to assure proper revegetation and restoration of groundwater. The retained portion of the bond may be returned to the operator at an earlier date if a release signed by the surface owner and approved by the administrator and director is obtained.
(f) If the area of land or groundwater under permit to be disturbed is increased, then the amount of bond shall be increased to cover the added cost of reclaiming all affected lands or groundwater.
(g) The council may, consistent with the requirements of 30 CFR 800.21(c), promulgate rules and regulations that allow the administrator to accept real property posted as a collateral bond without separate surety, provided that the real property is located in this state, the bond provides a perfected first lien security interest in the real property in favor of the department and the protection provided by the bond is consistent with the objectives and purposes of this act.
(h) The council shall promulgate rules for a voluntary assigned trust program for coal, bentonite, trona and uranium permits or licenses to bond all or a portion of the full cost of reclamation as recommended by the administrator and determined by the director. This subsection shall not become operative until the governor has signed rules that the council promulgates for a voluntary assigned trust program that require that the protection provided by voluntary assigned trusts be consistent with the objectives and purposes of this act. Any rules promulgated under this subsection shall be in accordance with the following:
* * *