Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 31-7-307 - Implied consent requirements for commercial motor vehicle drivers(a) A person who drives or is in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this section to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol or controlled substance concentration in his blood.(b) The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer, who has probable cause to believe that the driver was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle in this state while having alcohol or a controlled substance in his system. The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this section may direct that the test shall be of blood, breath or urine. However, if the officer directs that the test be of the person's blood or urine, the person may choose whether the test shall be of blood or urine. The person has this option unless the peace officer has probable cause to believe there is a controlled substance which is not subject to testing by a blood or breath test in which case a urine test may be required.(c) For tests required under this section, the person shall be advised that: (i) Repealed By Laws 2011, Ch. 178, § 2.(ii) If the results of the test indicate a blood alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more, it shall result in a disqualification for a period of not less than one (1) year to life;(iii) If the results of the test indicate a blood alcohol concentration of less than four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%), he shall be placed out-of-service for twenty-four (24) hours;(iv) He may go to the nearest hospital or clinic and secure any or all required tests at his own expense or any remaining required tests shall be administered by a person at a place and in a manner prescribed by and at the expense of the agency employing the peace officer.(d) Results of tests obtained at the person's expense shall be made available to the peace officer and the person. Disclosure of the test results by the person administering the test is not a violation of the doctor-patient relationship.(e) Any person dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of cooperating with the administration of the tests is deemed to have given his consent provided for in this section, and the tests may be administered subject to this section. A chemical test designated by the agency employing the peace officer may also be administered to a person who refuses to take a test upon issuance of a search warrant, including a remotely communicated search warrant, as provided in W.S. 31-6-102(d). A remotely communicated search warrant shall be valid only for purposes specified in this subsection.(f) If the person refuses testing or is administered a test which discloses an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood the peace officer shall submit a signed statement to the department. The statement submitted by the officer shall contain: (i) His probable cause to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial vehicle: (B) With alcohol or a controlled substance in his system.(ii) That a test was requested pursuant to this section; and(iii) That the person refused to submit to a test or submitted to a test which disclosed an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more.(g) Upon receipt of the signed statement of a peace officer submitted under subsection (f) of this section, the department shall disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle under W.S. 31-7-305 subject to the hearing provision therein.(h) A timely request for a hearing shall stay the disqualification until the order following the hearing is entered provided the stay of disqualification is effective only so long as there is no disqualification for a similar violation during the hearing and appeal period.(j) At the conclusion of a hearing, the hearing examiner shall order the disqualification be rescinded or sustained. The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues of: (i) Whether the peace officer had probable cause to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial vehicle with alcohol or a controlled substance in his system;(ii) Whether the results of a test indicated there was at least four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) of alcohol in the person's blood; and(iii) Whether the person had been given the advisement required in subsection (c) of this section.(k) Prehearing discovery available to any party is limited to access to the notice of disqualification, signed statement, and any accompanying documentation submitted by the peace officer. Other types of discovery available under other laws are not available under this section.(m) If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under this section, evidence of the refusal is admissible in any administrative, civil or criminal action or proceeding arising from acts alleged to have been committed while driving or in actual physical control of a commercial vehicle.(n)W.S. 31-6-102(g), 31-6-104(c), 31-6-105(a), (b) and (e) and 31-6-106 apply to this section.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 178, §§ 1, 2, eff. 7/1/2011.