Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 31-7-305 - Disqualification and cancellation; right to a hearing(a) Any person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one (1) year if convicted of a first violation arising from separate incidents of: (i) Driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;(ii) Driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood, breath or other bodily substance is four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more;(iii) Knowingly and willfully leaving the scene of an accident involving a motor vehicle driven by the person;(iv) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;(v) Refusal to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle;(vi) Driving a commercial vehicle when, as a result of prior convictions, the driver's driving privileges are cancelled, suspended or revoked, or the driver is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle;(vii) Causing a fatality through the negligent operation of a commercial vehicle, including but not limited to homicide by motor vehicle, negligent homicide, motor vehicle manslaughter or a similar local ordinance or similar state law from another jurisdiction;(viii) Driving or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood, breath or other bodily substance is eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more; or(ix) Violating any local ordinance or state law in another jurisdiction which is substantially similar to any of the violations listed in this subsection.(b) If any of the violations provided in subsection (a) of this section occurred while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C.F.R. §§ 172.500 through 172.558, the person is disqualified for a period of not less than three (3) years.(c) A person may be disqualified for life if convicted of two (2) or more violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection (a) of this section or any combination of those offenses arising from two (2) or more separate incidents. Only offenses committed after the effective date of this act apply to this subsection.(d) The department shall issue regulations establishing guidelines and conditions under which a disqualification for life under subsection (c) of this section may be reduced to a period of not less than ten (10) years. Any person whose disqualification for life has been reduced under this subsection and who is subsequently convicted of another disqualifying offense under subsection (a) of this section shall not be again eligible for a reduction under this subsection. The guidelines and conditions shall be in compliance with the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, P.L. 99-570 and 49 C.F.R. § 383.51.(e) A person shall be disqualified for life from driving a commercial motor vehicle for: (i) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance;(ii) Using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving human trafficking under W.S. 6-2-702 or 6-2-703.(f) A person may be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty (60) days if convicted of two (2) serious traffic violations or one hundred twenty (120) days if convicted of three (3) serious traffic violations, committed in a motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three (3) year period.(g) A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order may be disqualified for a period of: (i) Not less than one hundred eighty (180) days nor more than one (1) year if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;(ii) Not less than two (2) years nor more than five (5) years if, during any ten (10) year period, the driver is convicted of two (2) separate violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents;(iii) Not less than three (3) years nor more than five (5) years if, during any ten (10) year period, the driver is convicted of three (3) or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents;(iv) Not less than one hundred eighty (180) days nor more than two (2) years if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order while transporting hazardous materials required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq., or while operating motor vehicles designed to transport more than fifteen (15) passengers, including the driver. A driver is disqualified for a period of not less than three (3) years nor more than five (5) years if, during any ten (10) year period, the driver is convicted of any subsequent violations of out-of-service orders, in separate incidents, while transporting hazardous materials required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, or while operating motor vehicles designed to transport more than fifteen (15) passengers, including the driver.(h) For offenses specified in this subsection relating to a railroad-highway crossing, a person who holds, or is required to have, a commercial driver's license is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of sixty (60) days if convicted of a first offense under this subsection, for a period of one hundred twenty (120) days if convicted of a second offense under this subsection in a separate incident within a three (3) year period, or for a period of one (1) year for a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection within a three (3) year period for
* * *