Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 17-29-112 - Operating agreement; effect on third parties and relationship to records effective on behalf of limited liability company(a) An operating agreement may specify that its amendment requires the approval of a person that is not a party to the operating agreement or the satisfaction of a condition. An amendment is ineffective if its adoption does not include the required approval or satisfy the specified condition.(b) The obligations of a limited liability company and its members to a person in the person's capacity as a transferee or dissociated member are governed by the operating agreement. An amendment to the operating agreement made after a person becomes a transferee or dissociated member is effective with regard to any debt, obligation or other liability of the limited liability company or its members to the person in the person's capacity as a transferee or dissociated member.(c) If a record that has been delivered by a limited liability company to the secretary of state for filing and has become effective under this chapter contains a provision that would be ineffective under W.S. 17-29-110(c) if contained in the operating agreement, the provision is likewise ineffective in the record.(d) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if a record that has been delivered by a limited liability company to the secretary of state for filing and has become effective under this chapter conflicts with a provision of the operating agreement: (i) The operating agreement prevails as to members, dissociated members, transferees and managers; and(ii) The record prevails as to other persons to the extent they reasonably rely on the record.