Wyo. Stat. § 14-6-235
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 14-6-235 - Fees, costs and expenses
(a) There is no fee for filing a petition under this act nor shall any state, county or local law enforcement officer charge a fee for service of process under this act. Witness fees, juror fees and travel expenses in the amounts allowable by law may be paid to persons other than the parties who are subpoenaed or required to appear at any hearing pursuant to this act.
(b) The following costs and expenses, when approved and certified by the court to the county treasurer, shall be a charge upon the funds of the county where the proceedings are held and shall be paid by the board of county commissioners of that county:
(i) Witness fees and travel expense;
(ii) Jury fees, costs and travel expense;
(iii) Costs of service of process or notice by certified mail;
(iv) Costs of any physical or mental examinations or treatment ordered by the court;
(v) Reasonable compensation for services and costs of counsel appointed by the court;
(vi) Reasonable compensation for services and costs of a guardian ad litem appointed by the court, unless the county participates in the guardian ad litem program administered by the office of guardian ad litem pursuant to W.S. 14-12-101 through 14-12-104 and the office was appointed to provide the guardian ad litem; and
(vii) Any other costs of the proceedings which would be assessable as costs in the district court.
(c) Legal services rendered to a child for his benefit and protection are necessities which the child's parents or any person obligated by law for the child's support may be held responsible. In every case in which a guardian ad litem has been appointed to represent the child under W.S. 14-6-216 or in which counsel has been appointed under W.S. 14-6-222 to represent the child, the child's parents, guardian or other person responsible for the child's support, the court shall determine whether the child, the child's parents, guardian or other person responsible for the child's support is able to pay part or all of the costs of representation and shall enter specific findings on the record. If the court determines that any of the parties is able to pay any amount as reimbursement for costs of representation, the court shall order reimbursement or shall state on the record the reasons why reimbursement was not ordered. The court may also in any case order that all or any part of the costs and expenses enumerated in paragraphs (b)(i), (iii), (iv) and (vii) of this section, be reimbursed to the county by the child, his parents or any person legally obligated for his support, or any of them jointly and severally, upon terms the court may direct. An order for reimbursement of costs made pursuant to this subsection may be enforced as provided in W.S. 14-6-236. Any reimbursement ordered for guardian ad litem services provided pursuant to W.S. W.S. 14-12-101 through 14-12-104 shall be apportioned between the county and the office of guardian ad litem in accordance with payments made for those services.
(d) The department of family services shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing a standard fee schedule for probation services provided under this act. In every case in which a child has been placed on probation under W.S. 14-6-229(d), the court shall determine whether the child, the child's parents, guardian or other person legally obligated for the child's support is able to pay part or all of the expenses of probation determined in accordance with the department's fee schedule and shall enter specific findings on the record. If the court determines that any of the parties is able to pay any amount as reimbursement for expenses of probation, the court shall order reimbursement by any or all of the parties, jointly and severally, or shall state on the record the reasons why reimbursement was not ordered. An order for reimbursement of expenses made pursuant to this subsection may be enforced as provided in W.S. 14-6-236.
W.S. 14-6-235
Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 63,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2012 , ch. 76, § 3, eff. 3/13/2012.