Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 1-22-109 - Consent to adoption(a) A written relinquishment of custody of the child to be adopted and written consent to adoption shall be filed with the petition to adopt and shall be signed by: (i) Both parents, if living; or (ii) The surviving parent; or (iii) The mother and putative father of the child if the name of the putative father is known; or (iv) The mother alone if she does not know the name of the putative father, in which case she shall sign and file an affidavit so stating and the court shall determine whether the putative father has registered under W.S. 1-22-117 and if so, shall require notice to be given to the putative father; or(v) The legal guardian of the person of the child if neither parent is living or if parental rights have been judicially terminated; or (vi) The executive head of the agency to whom the child has been relinquished for adoption; or (vii) The person having exclusive legal custody of the child by court order; or (viii) The legally appointed guardian of any parent or putative father who has been adjudged mentally incompetent. (b) If the child to be adopted is over the age of fourteen (14) years his written consent to adoption shall also be filed with the petition to adopt. (c) The consent to adoption shall be signed any time after the birth of the child. The consent shall be acknowledged or may be approved in the following manner: (i) The consent shall be acknowledged by a: (A) Person authorized to take acknowledgments; (B) Representative of the department of family services; or (C) Representative of a certified agency to whom the custody of the child is being relinquished for adoption. (ii) If not acknowledged as provided in paragraph (i) of this subsection, the consent to adoption may be approved by the court after: (A) The person giving the consent has appeared before the court in an informal hearing in court chambers; and (B) The court finds that the consent is knowingly and voluntarily given. (d) Consent to adoption and the relinquishment of a child for adoption are irrevocable unless obtained by fraud or duress, except that if the court should deny the adoption on account of a claim or objection of the putative father of the child, the court may also allow the mother of the child to withdraw her consent and relinquishment. The consent or relinquishment by a parent who is a minor is valid and may not be revoked solely because of minority. (e) The consent to adoption and the relinquishment of custody of a child for adoption may be contained in a single instrument.