Wis. Stat. § 230.36
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 230.36 - Hazardous employment, injuries, pay continued
(1m) In this section:
(a) "Injury" means physical harm to an employee caused by accident or disease.
* * *
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A state forest ranger.
5. A conservation field employee of the department of natural resources who is subject to call for fire control duty.
6. A member of the state patrol.
7. A state motor vehicle inspector.
8. A lifeguard.
9. A special agent employed by the department of revenue who is authorized to act under s. 73.031.
10. A special criminal investigation agent employed by the department of justice.
11. A special tax agent.
12. A state drivers' license examiner.
14. A University of Wisconsin System police officer or other state facilities police officer and patrol officer.
15. A security officer or security person.
16. An engineer.
17. An engineering aide.
18. A building construction superintendent.
20. A guard or institutional aide or a state probation, extended supervision, and parole officer or any other employee whose duties include supervision and discipline of inmates or wards of the state at a state penal institution, including a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or while on parole supervision or extended supervision outside of the confines of the institutions, or supervision of persons placed on probation by a court of record, or supervision and care of patients at a state mental institution, and the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics.
21. A state employee who is not listed in this paragraph who is ordered by his or her appointing authority to accompany an employee listed in this paragraph while the listed employee is engaged in duties enumerated under sub. (1m) (b).
22. A state employee who is not listed in this paragraph who is ordered by his or her appointing authority to perform duties enumerated under sub. (1m) (b), when permitted, in lieu of a listed employee.
(b) The full pay under par. (a) (intro.) shall continue while the employee is unable to return to work as the result of the injury or until the termination of his or her employment upon recommendation of the appointing authority. At any time during the employee's period of disability the appointing authority may, at the expense of the employing agency, order physical or medical examinations to determine the degree of disability.
(4) An employee denied benefits under this section may appeal to the commission under s. 230.45 (1) (d).
(5) An employing agency that makes payments under this section is entitled to the right of subrogation for reimbursement to the extent that the injured employee may recover the reimbursed items in an action or claim in tort against any 3rd party. The repayment shall not exceed the total sums paid to the injured employee under this section and shall be limited to the total sum credited to the injured employee, as damages for pay and fringe benefits actually received in the settlement of any claim caused by the negligence of the 3rd party.
(6) Any person who is employed by the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, who suffers an injury between June 29, 1996, and June 30, 1997, shall be covered under this section if the person, had he or she been a state employee, would have been covered under this section.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 73,s 51, eff. 12/8/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 73,s 50, eff. 12/8/2023.
1971 c. 164, 270; 1973 c. 333 s. 201m; 1975 c. 39, 189, 199, 224, 422; 1977 c. 26; 1977 c. 196 ss. 57, 119, 130 (4); 1977 c. 418 ss. 728, 729, 924 (50); 1977 c. 447 ss. 146, 206; Stats. 1977 s. 230.36; 1979 c. 32; 1979 c. 221 ss. 745, 746, 2202 (15); 1985 a. 29, 135; 1987 a. 27, 83; 1989 a. 31; 1993 a. 98, 215, 491; 1995 a. 27, 77; 1997 a. 283; 1999 a. 63, 85, 186; 2001 a. 16, 103, 104; 2003 a. 83; 2005 a. 22, 344.