Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 29.314 - Shining animals(1) DEFINITION. As used in this section: (ac) "Firearm-mounted light" means a light that is battery operated and designed to be mounted on a firearm, but does not include a laser sighting device.(ag) "Flashlight" means a battery operated light designed to be carried and held by hand or attached to clothing or a part of the body.(am) "Laser sighting device" means a device for sighting a firearm that uses light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation to emit a beam of light that is visible to the human eye.(b) "Light" includes flashlights, automobile lights and other lights.(c) "Peace officer" has the meaning designated under s. 939.22 (22).(d) "Shining" means the casting of rays of a light on a field, forest or other area for the purpose of illuminating, locating or attempting to illuminate or locate wild animals.(2) PRESUMPTION. A person casting the rays of light on a field, forest or other area which is frequented by wild animals is presumed to be shining wild animals. A person may introduce evidence to rebut this presumption.(3) SHINING DEER, ELK, OR BEAR WHILE HUNTING OR POSSESSING WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a)Prohibition. No person may use or possess with intent to use a light for shining deer, elk, or bear while the person is hunting deer, elk, or bear or in possession of a firearm, airgun, bow and arrow, or crossbow.(b)Exceptions. This subsection does not apply:1. To a peace officer on official business.2. To an employee of the department on official business.3. To a person authorized by the department to conduct a game census or to observe bear for educational purposes.4. To the holder of a Class C permit issued under s. 29.193 (2) (c) 4 who uses a laser sighting device while hunting with a firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow.5. To designated personnel at a public-use airport, as defined in s. 114.002 (18m), or an airport under the exclusive control of the national guard or U.S. department of defense, for the purposes of nuisance wildlife management and control when authorized by state or federal permits. "Designated personnel" includes any person who is acting within the scope of his or her employment or employer and who is an employee or contractor of the airport or the local government that operates the airport or a federal employee or agent.(4) SHINING WILD ANIMALS WHILE HUNTING OR POSSESSING WEAPONS PROHIBITED.(a)Prohibition. No person may use or possess with intent to use a light for shining wild animals while the person is hunting or in possession of a firearm, bow and arrow or crossbow.(b)Exceptions. This subsection does not apply:1. To a peace officer on official business, an employee of the department on official business or a person authorized by the department to conduct a game census.2. To a person who possesses a flashlight or firearm-mounted light or who uses a flashlight or firearm-mounted light at the point of kill while hunting on foot for raccoons, foxes, coyotes, or other unprotected animals during the open season for the animals hunted.3. To a person who possesses or uses a light while using a bow and arrow or crossbow for taking rough fish or catfish.4. To the holder of a Class C permit issued under s. 29.193 (2) (c) 4 who uses a laser sighting device while hunting with a firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow.5. To designated personnel at a public-use airport, as defined in s. 114.002 (18m), or an airport under the exclusive control of the national guard or U.S. department of defense, for the purposes of nuisance wildlife management and control when authorized by state or federal permits. "Designated personnel" includes any person who is acting within the scope of his or her employment or employer and who is an employee or contractor of the airport or the local government that operates the airport or a federal employee or agent.(5) SHINING WILD ANIMALS AFTER 10 P.M. DURING CERTAIN TIMES OF THE YEAR PROHIBITED. (a)Prohibition. No person may use or possess with intent to use a light for shining wild animals between 10 p.m. and 7 a.m. from September 15 to December 31.(b)Exceptions. This subsection does not apply:1. To a peace officer on official business, an employee of the department on official business or a person authorized by the department to conduct a game census or to observe bear for educational purposes.2. To a person who possesses a flashlight or firearm-mounted light or who uses a flashlight or firearm-mounted light at the point of kill while hunting on foot for raccoons, foxes, coyotes, or other unprotected animals during the open season for the animals hunted.2m. To a person who possesses or uses a light while using a bow and arrow or crossbow for taking rough fish or catfish.3. To a person who possesses a flashlight or who uses a flashlight while on foot and training a dog to track or hunt raccoons, foxes or other unprotected animals.3m. To the holder of a Class C permit issued under s. 29.193 (2) (c) 4 who uses a laser sighting device while hunting with a firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow.4. If rules promulgated by the department specifically permit a person to use or possess a light for shining wild animals during these times.5. To designated personnel at a public-use airport, as defined in s. 114.002 (18m), or an airport under the exclusive control of the national guard or U.S. department of defense, for the purposes of nuisance wildlife management and control when authorized by state or federal permits. "Designated personnel" includes any person who is acting within the scope of his or her employment or employer and who is an employee or contractor of the airport or the local government that operates the airport or a federal employee or agent.(6) COUNTY ORDINANCE. A county may regulate or prohibit the use of or possession with intent to use a light for shining wild animals. A county ordinance may not be less restrictive than the prohibition under sub. (5) (a). The exceptions under sub. (5) (b) apply to a county ordinance adopted under this subsection. A county may provide for a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for violation of a county ordinance adopted under this subsection.(7) PENALTIES.(a) A person who violates sub. (3) shall be fined not
* * *