Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 23.53 - Use of citation(1) The citation created under this section shall, in all actions to recover forfeitures, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, for violations of those statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1), any administrative rules promulgated thereunder, and any rule of the Kickapoo reserve management board under s. 41.41(7) (k) be used by any law enforcement officer with authority to enforce those laws, except that the uniform traffic citation created under s. 345.11 may be used by a traffic officer employed under s. 110.07 in enforcing s. 167.31 or by an officer of a law enforcement agency of a municipality or county or a traffic officer employed under s. 110.07 in enforcing s. 287.81. In accordance with s. 345.11 (1m), the citation shall not be used for violations of ch. 350 relating to highway use. The citation may be used for violations of local ordinances enacted by any local authority in accordance with s. 23.33(11) (am), 23.335(21) (a), or 30.77.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, the use of the citation by any enforcing officer in connection with a violation is adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over the person upon the filing with such court of the citation.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 170,s 26, eff. 10/1/2016.1975 c. 365; 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 34; 1985 a. 36; 1987 a. 27; 1987 a. 200 s. 4; 1989 a. 335; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 349; 1995 a. 27, 216, 227; 1997 a. 35; 2003 a. 139. After issuing a citation to an Indian fisherman, the state must prove at the pre-trial hearing that enforcement against the Indian fishermen is reasonable and necessary. State v. Peterson, 98 Wis. 2d 487, 297 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1980).