Wis. Stat. § 40.19
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.19 - Rights preserved
(1) Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act. The right of the state to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, all or any part of this chapter at any time, however, is reserved by the state and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights. This section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant.
(2) Any person, or if the person dies prior to applying for a benefit then any beneficiary of that person, who is a participant in the Wisconsin retirement fund or a member of either the state teachers retirement system or the Milwaukee teachers retirement fund on the day prior to January 1, 1982, and who becomes a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement system may request, prior to application for any benefit from the system, that the amount of and eligibility for benefits from the Wisconsin retirement system be determined in accord with the laws in effect on that date but the election shall be totally in lieu of any benefit amount or eligibility provided by this act or any subsequent act.
(2m) Any person who is a participant in the Wisconsin retirement system before March 9, 1984, and who is not subsequently a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement system shall continue to have the amount of, and eligibility for, the person's benefits determined in accordance with the statutes in effect on the date the person terminated as a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement system, but the form of payment, processing procedures and accounting controls shall be determined in accordance with this chapter.
(3) Any person who is a participant in the Wisconsin retirement fund or a member of either the state teachers retirement system or the Milwaukee teachers retirement fund prior to January 1, 1982, and who does not subsequently become a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement system, shall continue, except as provided in s. 40.08 (8), to have the amount of and eligibility for the person's benefits determined in accord with the statutes in effect on the date the person terminated as a participating employee in the Wisconsin retirement fund or as an active member of the state teachers retirement system or Milwaukee teachers retirement fund, but the form of payment, processing procedures and accounting controls shall be determined in accord with this chapter.
(4)
* * *