W. Va. Code § 6-3-1
Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 6-3-1 - Appointment of deputies and local conservators of the peace; powers and duties; compensation; vacating appointment of deputy sheriff; removal of conservators
* * *
(2) When the sheriff shall have been petitioned for the appointment of a local conservator and has determined that the appointment is proper, he shall select the person whom he proposes to have appointed such conservator and shall notify the county court of the community for which such conservator is to be appointed and the name of the person proposed for such appointment. The county court shall thereupon cause notice that the sheriff has recommended the appointment of the person named as conservator for the community named to be published as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for such publication shall be the county. The notice shall designate a day not less than five days after the date of the last publication when the county court will act upon the petition and recommendation. Neither the county court nor the judge of the circuit court shall assent and approve the appointment of such local conservator until such publication has been made. The costs of the publication shall be paid by the person or persons petitioning for the appointment of the conservator.
No local conservator shall be appointed except it be made to appear to the satisfaction of the county court and the judge of the circuit court that because of the lack of sufficient funds, geographical location of the unincorporated community for which such conservator is to be appointed, or other good reason, the sheriff and his regular deputies and the constables of the county are not sufficient to afford proper local policing of such community and that the person or persons moving for the appointment of such local conservator have made satisfactory arrangements to compensate him for his services as such local conservator of the peace.
(3) Such local conservator of the peace shall have all the powers and duties of a regularly appointed deputy sheriff except that he shall not execute any civil process except such process as may be necessary to bring parties before the court in any action at law or suit in equity and subpoenas for witnesses within the unincorporated community for which he is appointed and within a distance of one mile outside the boundaries thereof, except as hereinafter expressly provided, but he shall not participate in any strike, unemployment boycott, or other industrial or labor dispute, nor serve any court process of any character relating thereto. He shall act as such local conservator only in the unincorporated community for which he is appointed, and within a distance of one mile from the boundaries thereof as fixed by the county court: Provided, however, That the authority of one local conservator shall not extend into any other unincorporated community for which another local conservator is appointed and acting, except as otherwise expressly provided by subdivision (6) of this subsection, except that in fresh pursuit he may effect arrests anywhere in the county. He may also exercise the powers of a regularly appointed deputy anywhere in the county when required to guard or assist in guarding a payroll, or any other property of value in transit to or from the unincorporated community for which he is appointed. Any person arrested by such local conservator shall, with all convenient speed, be turned over to the sheriff, or one of his regular deputies, or to a regular constable of the county to be dealt with according to law, and his authority for that purpose shall be coextensive with the county.
(4) Any local conservator appointed to perform the duties of conservator of the peace shall be a public officer and the payment, or contribution to the payment of compensation of such local conservator shall not constitute the person, firm or corporation making such payment or contribution the employer of such local conservator and no person, firm or corporation paying, or contributing to the payment of compensation to such local conservator shall be answerable in law or in equity for any damages to person or property resulting from any official act of such local conservator.
(5) No person appointed such local conservator shall thereby be entitled to carry weapons, but such local conservator may carry weapons when he shall be duly licensed and shall have given bond as provided by section two, article seven, chapter sixty-one of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one.
(6) Not more than one local conservator of the peace shall be appointed, to perform the duties of conservator of the peace, for each two thousand five hundred inhabitants of the county as ascertained by the last regular decennial census after deducting the number of inhabitants of the county residing in the incorporated cities, towns and villages in such county. Not more than one local conservator shall be appointed for any unincorporated community unless the population thereof exceed fifteen hundred people and in such case not more than two conservators shall be appointed for such community.
(7) The phrase "unincorporated community" within the meaning of this section shall mean any center of population wherein fifty or more persons reside within an area of not more than one square mile.
(8) The county court and the judge of the circuit court in approving the appointment of a local conservator shall enter of record an order making such appointment and shall show therein the necessity for the appointment, the person or persons on whose motion the appointment is made, the arrangement for the payment of compensation to such local conservator, the unincorporated community or communities, for which the appointment is made, including the general boundary of each unincorporated community for which he is appointed.
(9) No local conservator shall act as an election official or remain in, about or near any voting place or place of political convention, further than is necessary for him to promptly cast his vote and retire from the voting place.
* * *