Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 3701 - Unlawful mischief(a) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $1,000.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.(b) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.(c) A person who, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, intentionally does any damage to property of any value not exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined not more than $500.00, or both.(d) A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property by means of an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.(e) For the purposes of this section "property" means real or personal property.(f) A person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this section may recover those damages together with reasonable attorney's fees in a civil action under this section.Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. 4/5/1972.