Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 63G-3-302 - Public hearings(1) An agency may hold a public hearing on a proposed rule, amendment to a rule, or repeal of a rule during the public comment period.(2) Except as provided in Subsection (4), an agency shall hold a public hearing on a proposed rule, amendment to a rule, or repeal of a rule if:(a) a public hearing is required by state or federal mandate;(b)(i) another state agency, 10 interested persons, or an interested association having not fewer than 10 members request a public hearing; and(ii) the agency receives the request in writing not more than 15 days after the publication date of the proposed rule.(3) The agency shall hold the hearing:(a) before the rule becomes effective; and(b) no less than seven days nor more than 30 days after receipt of the request for hearing.(4) The Wildlife Board is not required to hold a public hearing on a proposed rule, amendment to a rule, or repeal of a rule unless required to hold a public hearing under Title 23A, Chapter 2, Part 3, Wildlife Board and Regional Councils.Amended by Chapter 347, 2024 General Session ,§ 25, eff. 7/1/2024.Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session.