Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 53-8-209 - Inspection by officers - Certificate of inspection(1) A peace officer may stop, inspect, and test a vehicle at any time upon reasonable cause to believe that: (a) a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law;(b) the vehicle's equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair; or(c) the vehicle has been in an accident and a post accident investigation is necessary.(2)(a)(i) If a vehicle is found to be in unsafe condition or any required part or equipment is not present or is not in proper repair and adjustment, the officer may give a written notice to the driver and shall send a copy to the division.(ii) The notice shall: (A) require that the vehicle be placed in safe condition and the vehicle's equipment in proper repair and adjustment;(B) specify the repairs and adjustments needed; and(C) require that a safety inspection certificate be obtained within 14 days.(b) If a vehicle is, in the reasonable judgment of the peace officer, hazardous to operate, the peace officer may require that the vehicle: (i) not be operated under its own power; or(ii) be driven to the nearest garage or other place of safety.(c)(i) If the owner or driver does not comply with the notice requirements and secure a safety inspection certificate within 14 days, the vehicle may not be operated on the highways of this state.(ii) A violation of Subsection (2)(c)(i) is an infraction.(3) An owner or driver of a vehicle is not guilty of an infraction and is not required to pay a fee or fine if the citation was issued for:(a) expired registration in violation of Section 41-1a-201 or 41-1a-1303, and: (i) the citation was issued within two months after the expiration of the vehicle's registration; and(ii) the owner or driver registers the vehicle within 14 days after the citation was issued; or(b) a violation of Section 41-1a-205, 41-6a-1601, or 53-8-205 or any other equipment related infraction under Title 41, Chapter 6a, Part 16, Vehicle Equipment, and the owner or driver obtains a safety inspection, emissions inspection, or proof of repair, as applicable, within 14 days after the citation was issued.Amended by Chapter 351, 2020 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/12/2020.Amended by Chapter 345, 2020 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/12/2020.Amended by Chapter 149, 2017 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/9/2017.Amended by Chapter 303, 2016 General Session ,§ 22, eff. 5/10/2016.Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 26, 1993 General Session
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 234, 1993 General Session