Utah Code § 20A-9-203
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-9-203 - Declarations of candidacy - Municipal general elections - Nomination petition - Removal of signature
(1) An individual may become a candidate for any municipal office if:
* * *
(b) In addition to the requirements of Subsection (1), each candidate for a municipal council position shall, if elected from a district, be a resident of the council district from which the candidate is elected.
(c) In accordance with Utah Constitution, Article IV, Section 6, a mentally incompetent individual, an individual convicted of a felony, or an individual convicted of treason or a crime against the elective franchise may not hold office in this state until the right to hold elective office is restored under Section 20A-2-101.3 or 20A-2-101.5.
(3)
(a) An individual seeking to become a candidate for a municipal office shall, regardless of the nomination method by which the individual is seeking to become a candidate:
(i) except as provided in Subsection (3)(b) or Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, and subject to Subsection 20A-9-404(3)(e), file a declaration of candidacy, in person with the city recorder or town clerk, during the office hours described in Section 10-3-301 and not later than the close of those office hours, between June 1 and June 7 of any odd-numbered year; and
(ii) pay the filing fee, if one is required by municipal ordinance.
(b) Subject to Subsection (5)(b), an individual may designate an agent to file a declaration of candidacy with the city recorder or town clerk if:
(i) the individual is located outside of the state during the entire filing period;
(ii) the designated agent appears in person before the city recorder or town clerk;
(iii) the individual communicates with the city recorder or town clerk using an electronic device that allows the individual and city recorder or town clerk to see and hear each other; and
(iv) the individual provides the city recorder or town clerk with an email address to which the city recorder or town clerk may send the individual the copies described in Subsection (4).
(c) Any resident of a municipality may nominate a candidate for a municipal office by:
(i) except as provided in Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, filing a nomination petition with the city recorder or town clerk during the office hours described in Section 10-3-301 and not later than the close of those office hours, between June 1 and June 7 of any odd-numbered year that includes signatures in support of the nomination petition of the lesser of at least:
(A) 25 registered voters who reside in the municipality; or
(B) 20% of the registered voters who reside in the municipality; and
(ii) paying the filing fee, if one is required by municipal ordinance.
(4)
(a) Before the filing officer may accept any declaration of candidacy or nomination petition, the filing officer shall:
(i) read to the prospective candidate or individual filing the petition the constitutional and statutory qualification requirements for the office that the candidate is seeking;
(ii) require the candidate or individual filing the petition to state whether the candidate meets the requirements described in Subsection (4)(a)(i); and
(iii) inform the candidate or the individual filing the petition that an individual who holds a municipal elected office may not, at the same time, hold a county elected office.
(b) If the prospective candidate does not meet the qualification requirements for the office, the filing officer may not accept the declaration of candidacy or nomination petition.
(c) If it appears that the prospective candidate meets the requirements of candidacy, the filing officer shall:
(i) inform the candidate that the candidate's name will appear on the ballot as it is written on the declaration of candidacy;
(ii) provide the candidate with a copy of the current campaign financial disclosure laws for the office the candidate is seeking and inform the candidate that failure to comply will result in disqualification as a candidate and removal of the candidate's name from the ballot;
(iii) provide the candidate with a copy of Section 20A-7-801 regarding the Statewide Electronic Voter Information Website Program and inform the candidate of the submission deadline under Subsection 20A-7-801(4)(a);
(iv) inform the candidate that the candidate must provide the filing officer with an email address that the candidate actively monitors:
(A) to receive a communication from a filing officer or an election officer; and
(B) if the candidate wishes to display a candidate profile on the Statewide Electronic Voter Information Website, to submit to the website the biographical and other information described in Subsection 20A-7-801(4)(a)(ii);
(v) inform the candidate that the email address described in Subsection (4)(c)(iv) is not a record under Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act;
(vi) obtain from the candidate the email address described in Subsection (4)(c)(iv);
(vii) provide the candidate with a copy of the pledge of fair campaign practices described under Section 20A-9-206 and inform the candidate that:
(A) signing the pledge is voluntary; and
(B) signed pledges shall be filed with the filing officer; and
(viii) accept the declaration of candidacy or nomination petition.
(d) If the candidate elects to sign the pledge of fair campaign practices, the filing officer shall:
(i) accept the candidate's pledge; and
(ii) if the candidate has filed for a partisan office, provide a certified copy of the candidate's pledge to the chair of the county or state political party of which the candidate is a member.
(5)
(a) The declaration of candidacy shall be in substantially the following form:
* * *