Utah Code § 20A-9-201
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-9-201 - Declarations of candidacy - Candidacy for more than one office or of more than one political party prohibited with exceptions - General filing and form requirements - Affidavit of impecuniosity
* * *
(c) Before accepting a declaration of candidacy for the office of district attorney, the county clerk shall ensure that, as of the date of the election, the individual filing that declaration of candidacy is:
(i) a United States citizen;
(ii) an attorney licensed to practice law in the state who is an active member in good standing of the Utah State Bar;
(iii) a registered voter in the prosecution district in which the individual is seeking office; and
(iv) a current resident of the prosecution district in which the individual is seeking office and either will have been a resident of that prosecution district for at least one year before the date of the election or was appointed and is currently serving as district attorney and became a resident of the prosecution district within 30 days after receiving appointment to the office.
(d) Before accepting a declaration of candidacy for the office of county sheriff, the county clerk shall ensure that the individual filing the declaration:
(i) is a United States citizen;
(ii) is a registered voter in the county in which the individual seeks office;
(iii)
(A) has successfully met the standards and training requirements established for law enforcement officers under Title 53, Chapter 6, Part 2, Peace Officer Training and Certification Act; or
(B) has met the waiver requirements in Section 53-6-206;
(iv) is qualified to be certified as a law enforcement officer, as defined in Section 53-13-103; and
(v) before the date of the election, will have been a resident of the county in which the individual seeks office for at least one year.
(e) Before accepting a declaration of candidacy for the office of governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, state treasurer, attorney general, state legislator, or State Board of Education member, the filing officer shall ensure that the individual filing the declaration of candidacy also makes the conflict of interest disclosure described in Section 20A-11-1603.
(4) If an individual who files a declaration of candidacy does not meet the qualification requirements for the office the individual is seeking, the filing officer may not accept the individual's declaration of candidacy.
(5) If an individual who files a declaration of candidacy meets the requirements described in Subsection (3), the filing officer shall:
(a) inform the individual that:
(i) the individual's name will appear on the ballot as the individual's name is written on the individual's declaration of candidacy;
(ii) the individual may be required to comply with state or local campaign finance disclosure laws; and
(iii) the individual is required to file a financial statement before the individual's political convention under:
(A) Section 20A-11-204 for a candidate for constitutional office;
(B) Section 20A-11-303 for a candidate for the Legislature; or
(C) local campaign finance disclosure laws, if applicable;
(b) except for a presidential candidate, provide the individual with a copy of the current campaign financial disclosure laws for the office the individual is seeking and inform the individual that failure to comply will result in disqualification as a candidate and removal of the individual's name from the ballot;
(c)
(i) provide the individual with a copy of Section 20A-7-801 regarding the Statewide Electronic Voter Information Website Program and inform the individual of the submission deadline under Subsection 20A-7-801(4)(a);
(ii) inform the individual that the individual must provide the filing officer with an email address that the individual actively monitors:
(A) to receive a communication from a filing officer or an election officer; and
(B) if the individual wishes to display a candidate profile on the Statewide Electronic Voter Information Website, to submit to the website the biographical and other information described in Subsection 20A-7-801(4)(a)(ii);
(iii) inform the individual that the email address described in Subsection (5)(c)(ii) is not a record under Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act; and
(iv) obtain from the individual the email address described in Subsection (5)(c)(ii);
(d) provide the candidate with a copy of the pledge of fair campaign practices described under Section 20A-9-206 and inform the candidate that:
(i) signing the pledge is voluntary; and
(ii) signed pledges shall be filed with the filing officer;
(e) accept the individual's declaration of candidacy; and
(f) if the individual has filed for a partisan office, provide a certified copy of the declaration of candidacy to the chair of the county or state political party of which the individual is a member.
(6) If the candidate elects to sign the pledge of fair campaign practices, the filing officer shall:
(a) accept the candidate's pledge; and
(b) if the candidate has filed for a partisan office, provide a certified copy of the candidate's pledge to the chair of the county or state political party of which the candidate is a member.
(7)
(a) Except for a candidate for president or vice president of the United States, the form of the declaration of candidacy shall:
(i) be substantially as follows:
"State of Utah, County of ____
* * *