Utah Code § 20A-9-201
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-9-201 - Declarations of candidacy - Candidacy for more than one office or of more than one political party prohibited with exceptions - General filing and form requirements - Affidavit of impecuniosity
(1) Before filing a declaration of candidacy for election to any office, an individual shall:
(a) be a United States citizen;
(b) meet the legal requirements of that office; and
(c) if seeking a registered political party's nomination as a candidate for elective office, state:
(i) the registered political party of which the individual is a member; or
(ii) that the individual is not a member of a registered political party.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), an individual may not:
(i) file a declaration of candidacy for, or be a candidate for, more than one office in Utah during any election year;
(ii) appear on the ballot as the candidate of more than one political party; or
(iii) file a declaration of candidacy for a registered political party of which the individual is not a member, except to the extent that the registered political party permits otherwise in the registered political party's bylaws.
(b)
(i) An individual may file a declaration of candidacy for, or be a candidate for, president or vice president of the United States and another office, if the individual resigns the individual's candidacy for the other office after the individual is officially nominated for president or vice president of the United States.
(ii) An individual may file a declaration of candidacy for, or be a candidate for, more than one justice court judge office.
(iii) An individual may file a declaration of candidacy for lieutenant governor even if the individual filed a declaration of candidacy for another office in the same election year if the individual withdraws as a candidate for the other office in accordance with Subsection 20A-9-202(6) before filing the declaration of candidacy for lieutenant governor.
(3)
(a) Except for a candidate for president or vice president of the United States, before the filing officer may accept any declaration of candidacy, the filing officer shall:
(i) read to the individual the constitutional and statutory qualification requirements for the office that the individual is seeking;
(ii) require the individual to state whether the individual meets the requirements described in Subsection (3)(a)(i);
(iii) if the declaration of candidacy is for a county office, inform the individual that an individual who holds a county elected office may not, at the same time, hold a municipal elected office; and
(iv) if the declaration of candidacy is for a legislative office, inform the individual that Utah Constitution, Article VI, Section 6, prohibits a person who holds a public office of profit or trust, under authority of the United States or Utah, from being a member of the Legislature.
(b) Before accepting a declaration of candidacy for the office of county attorney, the county clerk shall ensure that the individual filing that declaration of candidacy is:
* * *