7 U.S.C. § 6513
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6513 - Organic plan
(a) In general
A producer or handler seeking certification under this chapter shall submit an organic plan to the certifying agent and the State organic certification program (if applicable), and such plan shall be reviewed by the certifying agent who shall determine if such plan meets the requirements of the programs.
(b) Crop production farm plan
(1) Soil fertility
An organic plan shall contain provisions designed to foster soil fertility, primarily through the management of the organic content of the soil through proper tillage, crop rotation, and manuring.
(2) Manuring
(A) Inclusion in organic plan
An organic plan shall contain terms and conditions that regulate the application of manure to crops.
(B) Application of manure
Such organic plan may provide for the application of raw manure only to-
(i) any green manure crop;
(ii) any perennial crop;
(iii) any crop not for human consumption; and
(iv) any crop for human consumption, if such crop is harvested after a reasonable period of time determined by the certifying agent to ensure the safety of such crop, after the most recent application of raw manure, but in no event shall such period be less than 60 days after such application.
(C) Contamination by manure
Such organic plan shall prohibit raw manure from being applied to any crop in a way that significantly contributes to water contamination by nitrates or bacteria.
(c) Livestock plan
An organic livestock plan shall contain provisions designed to foster the organic production of livestock consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(d) Mixed crop livestock production
An organic plan may encompass both the crop production and livestock production requirements in subsections (b) and (c) if both activities are conducted by the same producer.
(e) Handling plan
An organic handling plan shall contain provisions designed to ensure that agricultural products that are sold or labeled as organically produced are produced and handled in a manner that is consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(f) Management of wild crops
An organic plan for the harvesting of wild crops shall-
(1) designate the area from which the wild crop will be gathered or harvested;
(2) include a 3 year history of the management of the area showing that no prohibited substances have been applied;
(3) include a plan for the harvesting or gathering of the wild crops assuring that such harvesting or gathering will not be destructive to the environment and will sustain the growth and production of the wild crop; and
(4) include provisions that no prohibited substances will be applied by the producer.
(g) Limitation on content of plan
An organic plan shall not include any production or handling practices that are inconsistent with this chapter.
7 U.S.C. § 6513
Pub. L. 101-624, title XXI, §21142114,, 104 Stat. 3943.
State organic certification program
The term "State organic certification program" means a program that meets the requirements of section 6506 of this title, is approved by the Secretary, and that is designed to ensure that a product that is sold or labeled as "organically produced" under this chapter is produced and handled using organic methods.
livestock
The term "livestock" means any cattle, sheep, goats, swine, poultry, equine animals used for food or in the production of food, fish used for food, wild or domesticated game, or other nonplant life.
organic plan
The term "organic plan" means a plan of management of an organic farming or handling operation that has been agreed to by the producer or handler and the certifying agent and that includes written plans concerning all aspects of agricultural production or handling described in this chapter including crop rotation and other practices as required under this chapter.
organically produced
The term "organically produced" means an agricultural product that is produced and handled in accordance with this chapter.
producer
The term "producer" means a person who engages in the business of growing or producing food or feed.