50 U.S.C. § 4041
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 4041 - Enforcement by the Attorney General
(a) Civil action
The Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States against any person who-
(1) engages in a pattern or practice of violating this chapter; or
(2) engages in a violation of this chapter that raises an issue of significant public importance.
(b) Relief
In a civil action commenced under subsection (a), the court may-
(1) grant any appropriate equitable or declaratory relief with respect to the violation of this chapter;
(2) award all other appropriate relief, including monetary damages, to any person aggrieved by the violation; and
(3) may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty-
(A) in an amount not exceeding $55,000 for a first violation; and
(B) in an amount not exceeding $110,000 for any subsequent violation.
(c) Intervention
Upon timely application, a person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter with respect to which the civil action is commenced may intervene in such action, and may obtain such appropriate relief as the person could obtain in a civil action under section 4042 of this title with respect to that violation, along with costs and a reasonable attorney fee.
50 U.S.C. § 4041
Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VIII, §801, as added Pub. L. 111-275, §303, 124 Stat. 2877.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 597 of the former Appendix to this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.