Each application under this section shall be in writing under oath or affirmation to-
Each application under this section shall require the approval of the Attorney General, or a designated attorney for the Government, and shall include-
* * *
order issued", and added par. (2).2004-Subsec. (d)(2)(B)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 108-458, as amended by Pub. L. 111-259, substituted "Director of National Intelligence" for "Director of Central Intelligence". 2001-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107-56, §214(a)(1), substituted "for any investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution" for "for any investigation to gather foreign intelligence information or information concerning international terrorism". Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 107-108, §314(a)(5)(A), inserted "and" after semicolon at end. Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 107-56, §214(a)(2), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing foreign intelligence or international terrorism investigation being conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation under guidelines approved by the Attorney General; and". Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 107-56, §214(a)(3), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "information which demonstrates that there is reason to believe that the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached, or the communication instrument or device to be covered by the pen register or trap and trace device, has been or is about to be used in communication with-"(A) an individual who
* * *