49 U.S.C. § 47511
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 47511 - CLEEN engine and airframe technology partnership
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall enter into a cost-sharing cooperative agreement, using a competitive process, with institutions, entities, or consortiums to carry out a program for the development, maturation, and testing of certifiable CLEEN aircraft, engine technologies, and jet fuels for civil airplanes.
(b) CLEEN ENGINE AND AIRFRAME TECHNOLOGY DEFINED.-In this section, the term "CLEEN aircraft and engine technology" means continuous lower energy, emissions, and noise aircraft and engine technology.
(c) PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVE.-The Administrator shall establish the performance objectives for the program in terms of the specific objectives to reduce fuel burn, emissions and noise.
(d) SELECTION.-In carrying out the program, the Administrator may provide that not less than 2 of the cooperative agreements entered into under this section involve the participation of an entity that is a small business concern (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)), provided that the submitted technology proposal of the entity meets, at a minimum, FAA Acquisition Management System requirements and requisite technology readiness levels for entry into the agreement, as determined by the Administrator.
49 U.S.C. § 47511
Added Pub. L. 115-254, div. B, title VII, §743(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3413; amended Pub. L. 118-63, title X, §1008, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1389.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2024-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118-63, §1008(1), struck out "subsonic" after "fuels for civil".Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 118-63, §1008(2), added subsec. (d).