40 U.S.C. § 6101
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6101(a) | 40:13n(d). | Aug. 18, 1949, ch. 479, §9(d), as added Pub. L. 97-390, §1(c)(2), Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1958. |
* * *
TRANSFER OF JURISDICTION OVER CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY TO THE SUPREME COURT Pub. L. 109-214, §1, Apr. 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 326, provided that:"(a) SHORT TITLE.-This section may be cited as the 'Supreme Court Grounds Transfer Act of 2005'. "(b) TRANSFER OF JURISDICTION.-"(1) IN GENERAL.-Jurisdiction over the parcel of Federal real property described under paragraph (2) (over which jurisdiction was transferred to the Architect of the Capitol under section 514(b)(2)(B)(i) of the Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 5102 note; Public Law 104-333; 110 Stat. 4165)) is transferred to the Supreme Court of the United States, without consideration."(2) PARCEL.-The parcel of Federal real property referred to under paragraph (1) is that portion of the triangle of Federal land in Reservation No. 204 in the District of Columbia under the jurisdiction of the Architect of the Capitol, including any contiguous sidewalks, bound by Constitution Avenue, N.E., on the north, the branch of Maryland Avenue, N.E., running in a northeast direction on the west, the major portion of Maryland Avenue, N.E., on the south, and 2nd Street, N.E., on the east, including the contiguous sidewalks."(c) MISCELLANEOUS.-"(1) COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS.-Compliance with this section shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of all laws otherwise applicable to transfers of jurisdiction over parcels of Federal real property."(2) INCLUSION IN SUPREME COURT GROUNDS.-[Amended section 6101(b)(2) of this title.]"(3) UNITED STATES CAPITOL GROUNDS.-"(A) DEFINITION.-Section 5102 of title 40, United States Code, is amended to exclude within the definition of the United States Capitol Grounds the parcel of Federal real property described in subsection (b)(2)."(B) JURISDICTION OF CAPITOL POLICE.-The United States Capitol Police shall not have jurisdiction over the parcel of Federal real property described in subsection (b)(2) by reason of such parcel formerly being part of the United States Capitol Grounds."(4) RECORDING OF MAP OF SUPREME COURT GROUNDS.-The Architect of the Capitol shall record with the Office of the Surveyor of the District of Columbia a map showing areas comprising the grounds of the Supreme Court of the United States that reflects-"(A) the legal boundaries described under section 6101(b)(1) of title 40, United States Code; and"(B) any portion of the United States Capitol Grounds as described under section 5102 of title 40, United States Code, which is contiguous to the boundaries or property described under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. "(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-This Act shall apply to fiscal year 2006 and each fiscal year thereafter."
UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT BUILDING; ACQUISITION OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTYPub. L. 96-532, Dec. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 3130, as amended by Pub. L. 97-390, §3, Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1958, provided: "That the Architect of the Capitol is authorized to acquire on behalf of the United States by purchase, condemnation, transfer, or otherwise, as an addition to the grounds of the United States Supreme Court Building, all privately owned real property contained in lots 2, 3, 800, 801, and 802 in square 758 in the District of Columbia, as such lots appear on the records in the office of the Surveyor of the District of Columbia as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 15, 1980]."SEC. 2. The acquisition of real property under this Act shall be conducted in accordance with the Act entitled 'Uniform Relocation Assistance and Land Acquisition Policies Act of 1970', Public Law 91-646 approved January 2, 1971 [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.], and any proceeding for condemnation brought in its course shall be conducted in accordance with the Act entitled 'An Act to provide for the acquisition of land in the District of Columbia for the use of the United States', approved March 1, 1929 (16 D.C. Code, secs. 1351-1368). "SEC. 3. Upon acquisition of such real property by the Architect of the Capitol, on behalf of the United States, such property shall become a part of the grounds of the United States Supreme Court Building and shall be subject to all of the provisions of the Act entitled 'An Act to provide for the custody and maintenance of the United States Supreme Court Building and the equipment and grounds thereof', approved May 7, 1934 (40 U.S.C. 13a-13c) [now 40
* * *