35 U.S.C. § 144
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 144 - Decision on appeal
The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record before the Patent and Trademark Office. Upon its determination the court shall issue to the Director its mandate and opinion, which shall be entered of record in the Patent and Trademark Office and shall govern the further proceedings in the case.
35 U.S.C. § 144
July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §163(a)(7), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 98-620, title IV, §414(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3363; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTESBased on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §62 (R.S. 4914).Language is changed and the last sentence of the corresponding section of existing statute omitted as superfluous; such a sentence does not appear in the present civil action section, 35 U.S.C. 63 and in either case the validity of the patent may be questioned.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2002- Pub. L. 107-273 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 106-113. See 1999 Amendment note below.1999- Pub. L. 106-113 as amended by Pub. L. 107-273 substituted "Director" for "Commissioner".1984- Pub. L. 98-620 substituted provisions requiring the court to review the decision on the record before the Patent and Trademark Office and upon reaching a determination to issue its mandate and opinion to the Commissioner for provisions which required the court, on petition, to hear and determine the appeal on the evidence produced before the Patent and Trademark Office (with the decision to be confined to the points set forth in the reasons of appeal) and, upon its determination, to return to the Commissioner a certificate of its proceedings and decision.1982- Pub. L. 97-164 substituted "Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit" for "Court of Customs and Patent Appeals".1975- Pub. L. 93-596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office" in two places.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 106-113 effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4731] of Pub. L. 106-113 set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98-620 applicable to proceedings pending in the Patent and Trademark Office on Nov. 8, 1984, and to appeals pending in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit on such date, see section 414(c) of Pub. L. 98-620 set out as a note under section 142 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 97-164 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 402 of Pub. L. 97-164 set out as a note under section 171 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 93-596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93-596 set out as a note under section 1111 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
United States
The terms "United States" and "this country" mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.