35 U.S.C. § 144
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 144 - Decision on appeal
The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record before the Patent and Trademark Office. Upon its determination the court shall issue to the Director its mandate and opinion, which shall be entered of record in the Patent and Trademark Office and shall govern the further proceedings in the case.
35 U.S.C. § 144
July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §163(a)(7), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 98-620, title IV, §414(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3363; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.