26 U.S.C. § 3508
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 3508 - Treatment of real estate agents and direct sellers
(a) General rule
For purposes of this title, in the case of services performed as a qualified real estate agent or as a direct seller-
(1) the individual performing such services shall not be treated as an employee, and
(2) the person for whom such services are performed shall not be treated as an employer.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) Qualified real estate agent
The term "qualified real estate agent" means any individual who is a sales person if-
(A) such individual is a licensed real estate agent,
(B) substantially all of the remuneration (whether or not paid in cash) for the services performed by such individual as a real estate agent is directly related to sales or other output (including the performance of services) rather than to the number of hours worked, and
(C) the services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between such individual and the person for whom the services are performed and such contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for Federal tax purposes.
(2) Direct seller
The term "direct seller" means any person if-
(A) such person-
(i) is engaged in the trade or business of selling (or soliciting the sale of) consumer products to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any similar basis which the Secretary prescribes by regulations, for resale (by the buyer or any other person) in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment,
(ii) is engaged in the trade or business of selling (or soliciting the sale of) consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or
(iii) is engaged in the trade or business of the delivering or distribution of newspapers or shopping news (including any services directly related to such trade or business),
(B) substantially all the remuneration (whether or not paid in cash) for the performance of the services described in subparagraph (A) is directly related to sales or other output (including the performance of services) rather than to the number of hours worked, and
(C) the services performed by the person are performed pursuant to a written contract between such person and the person for whom the services are performed and such contract provides that the person will not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for Federal tax purposes.
(3) Coordination with retirement plans for self-employed
This section shall not apply for purposes of subtitle A to the extent that the individual is treated as an employee under section 401(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals).
26 U.S.C. § 3508
Added Pub. L. 97-248, title II, §269(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 551; amended Pub. L. 104-188, title I, §1118(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1764.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996-Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104-188 added cl. (iii).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 104-188, §1118(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1764, provided that: "The amendments made by this section shall apply to services performed after December 31, 1995."
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 97-248, title II, §269(e), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 553, provided that:"(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 410 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply to services performed after December 31, 1982."(2) SUBSECTION (c).-The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending provisions set out as a note under section 3401 of this title] shall take effect on July 1, 1982."
RULES AND REGULATIONSPub. L. 97-248, title II, §269(c)(3), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 553, provided that: "Nothing in section 530 of the Revenue Act of 1978 [set out as a note under section 3401 of this title] shall be construed to prohibit the implementation of the amendments made by this section [enacting this section, amending section 410 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 3401 of this title]."
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
trade or business
The term "trade or business" includes the performance of the functions of a public office.