The Board may adopt regulations concerning its organization and procedures. Such regulations shall include provision for the following:
22 U.S.C. § 4136
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2005-Par. (8). Pub. L. 109-140 inserted "the involuntary separation of the grievant (other than an involuntary separation for cause under section 4010(a) of this title)," after "considering" and substituted "the grievant, or" for "the grievant or".2002-Par. (8). Pub. L. 107-228 in first sentence, struck out "the involuntary separation of the grievant," before "disciplinary action" and substituted "grievant or" for "grievant, or", and struck out last sentence which read as follows: "Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, the Board's authority to suspend such action shall not extend to instances where the Secretary, or his designee, has exercised his authority under subsection (a)(3) of section 4010 of this title or with respect to any action which would delay the separation of an employee pursuant to a reduction in force conducted under section 4010a of this title." 1994-Par. (8). Pub. L. 103-236, §181(a)(4)(B), inserted before period at end "or with respect to any action which would delay the separation of an employee pursuant to a reduction in force conducted under section 4010a of this title". Pub. L. 103-236, §177(a), substituted "until the date which is one year after such determination or until the Board has ruled upon the grievance, whichever comes first. The Board shall extend the one-year limitation under the preceding sentence and the Department shall continue to suspend such action, if the Board determines that the agency or the Board is responsible for the delay in the resolution of the grievance. The Board may also extend the 1-year limit if it determines that the delay is due to the complexity of the case, the unavailability of witnesses or to circumstances beyond the control of the agency, the Board or the grievant." for "until the Board has ruled upon the grievance." 1991-Par. (8). Pub. L. 102-138 substituted "exercised his authority under subsection (a)(3) of section 4010 of this title" for "determined that there is reasonable cause to believe that a grievant has committed a job-related crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed and has taken action to suspend the grievant without pay pending a final resolution of the underlying matter". 1989-Par. (8). Pub. L. 101-167 inserted at end "Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, the Board's authority to suspend such action shall not extend to instances where the Secretary, or his designee, has determined that there is reasonable cause to believe that a grievant has committed a job-related crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed and has taken action to suspend the grievant without pay pending a final resolution of the underlying matter."
- agency
- "agency" means an agency as defined in section 552(e)1 of title 5;
- chief of mission
- "chief of mission" means the principal officer in charge of a diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in nature, including any individual assigned under section 3982(c) of this title to be temporarily in charge of such a mission or office;
- principal officer
- "principal officer" means the officer in charge of a diplomatic mission, consular mission (other than a consular agency), or other Foreign Service post;