21 U.S.C. § 622
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 622 - Bribery of or gifts to inspectors or other officers and acceptance of gifts
Any person, firm, or corporation, or any agent or employee of any person, firm, or corporation, who shall give, pay, or offer, directly or indirectly, to any inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or any other officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this chapter or by the rules and regulations of the Secretary any money or other thing of value, with intent to influence said inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or other officer or employee of the United States in the discharge of any duty provided for in this chapter, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 and by imprisonment not less than one year nor more than three years; and any inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or other officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this chapter who shall accept any money, gift, or other thing of value from any person, firm, or corporation, or officers, agents, or employees thereof, given with intent to influence his official action, or who shall receive or accept from any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce any gift, money, or other thing of value, given with any purpose or intent whatsoever, shall be deemed guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be summarily discharged from office and shall be punished by a fine not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and by imprisonment not less than one year nor more than three years.
21 U.S.C. § 622
Mar. 4, 1907ch. 2907, title I, §22Mar. 4, 1907, formerly 20th par., 34 Stat. 1264; renumbered §22 and amended Pub. L. 90-201, §§1, 3, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 90 of this title.
AMENDMENTS1967- Pub. L. 90-201, §3, struck out "interstate or foreign" before "commerce" and "of Agriculture" after "Secretary".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 90-201 effective Dec. 15, 1967, except that with respect to equines (other than horses) and their carcasses and parts thereof, meat, and meat food products thereof, amendment effective upon expiration of sixty days after Dec. 15, 1967, see section 20(b) of Pub. L. 90-201 set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or his delegate.
United States
The term "United States" means the States, the District of Columbia, and the Territories of the United States.
commerce
The term "commerce" means commerce between any State, any Territory, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or within any Territory not organized with a legislative body, or the District of Columbia.
firm
The term "firm" means any partnership, association, or other unincorporated business organization.