21 U.S.C. § 608
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 608 - Sanitary inspection and regulation of slaughtering and packing establishments; rejection of adulterated meat or meat food products
The Secretary shall cause to be made, by experts in sanitation or by other competent inspectors, such inspection of all slaughtering, meat canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishments in which amenable species are slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are prepared for commerce as may be necessary to inform himself concerning the sanitary conditions of the same, and to prescribe the rules and regulations of sanitation under which such establishments shall be maintained; and where the sanitary conditions of any such establishment are such that the meat or meat food products are rendered adulterated, he shall refuse to allow said meat or meat food products to be labeled, marked, stamped or tagged as "inspected and passed."
21 U.S.C. § 608
Mar. 4, 1907ch. 2907, title I, §8Mar. 4, 1907, formerly 6th par., 34 Stat. 1262; renumbered §8 and amended Pub. L. 90-201, §§1, 3, 12(a), (f), Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588, 592; Pub. L. 109-97, title VII, §798 [(a)](1), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2166.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 76 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2005- Pub. L. 109-97 substituted "amenable species" for "cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines". 1967- Pub. L. 90-201, §§3, 12, struck out "interstate or foreign" before "commerce" and "of Agriculture" after "Secretary", included horses, mules, and other equines in the list of animals, and substituted "adulterated" for "unclean, unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or otherwise unfit for human food", respectively.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 109-97 effective the day after 120 days after Nov. 10, 2005, see section 798(b) of Pub. L. 109-97 set out as a note under section 601 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 90-201 effective Dec. 15, 1967, except that with respect to equines (other than horses) and their carcasses and parts thereof, meat, and meat food products thereof, amendment effective upon expiration of sixty days after Dec. 15, 1967, see section 20(b) of Pub. L. 90-201 set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or his delegate.
amenable species
The term "amenable species" means-(1) those species subject to the provisions of this chapter on the day before November 10, 2005;(2) all fish of the order Siluriformes; and(3) any additional species of livestock that the Secretary considers appropriate.
commerce
The term "commerce" means commerce between any State, any Territory, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or within any Territory not organized with a legislative body, or the District of Columbia.
prepared
The term "prepared" means slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed.