18 U.S.C. § 3163
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 3163 - Effective dates
(a) The time limitation in section 3161(b) of this chapter-
(1) shall apply to all individuals who are arrested or served with a summons on or after the date of expiration of the twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975; and
(2) shall commence to run on such date of expiration to all individuals who are arrested or served with a summons prior to the date of expiration of such twelve-calendar-month period, in connection with the commission of an offense, and with respect to which offense no information or indictment has been filed prior to such date of expiration.
(b) The time limitation in section 3161(c) of this chapter-
(1) shall apply to all offenses charged in informations or indictments filed on or after the date of expiration of the twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975; and
(2) shall commence to run on such date of expiration as to all offenses charged in informations or indictments filed prior to that date.
(c) Subject to the provisions of section 3174(c), section 3162 of this chapter shall become effective and apply to all cases commenced by arrest or summons, and all informations or indictments filed, on or after July 1, 1980.
18 U.S.C. § 3163
Added Pub. L. 93-619, title I, §101, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2080; amended Pub. L. 96-43, §6, Aug. 2, 1979, 93 Stat. 328.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1979-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96-43 substituted provision that section 3162 of this title was to become effective and apply to all cases commenced by arrest or summons, and all informations and indictments filed, on or after July 1, 1980, subject to section 3174(c) of this title, for provision that such section was to become effective after the date of expiration of the fourth twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975.
offense
the term "offense" means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal).