11 U.S.C. § 1524
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 1524 - Intervention by a foreign representative
Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, the foreign representative may intervene in any proceedings in a State or Federal court in the United States in which the debtor is a party.
11 U.S.C. § 1524
Added Pub. L. 109-8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 142.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 of Pub. L. 109-8 set out as an Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
debtor
The term "debtor" means person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced.(13A) The term "debtor's principal residence"-(A) means a residential structure if used as the principal residence by the debtor, including incidental property, without regard to whether that structure is attached to real property; and(B) includes an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a mobile or manufactured home, or trailer if used as the principal residence by the debtor.
foreign proceeding
The term "foreign proceeding" means a collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a foreign country, including an interim proceeding, under a law relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt in which proceeding the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or supervision by a foreign court, for the purpose of reorganization or liquidation.
foreign representative
The term "foreign representative" means a person or body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding.