10 U.S.C. § 10145
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 10145 - Ready Reserve: placement in
(a) Each person required under law to serve in a reserve component shall, upon becoming a member, be placed in the Ready Reserve of his armed force for his prescribed term of service, unless he is transferred to the Standby Reserve under section 10146(a) of this title.
(b) The units and members of the Army National Guard of the United States and of the Air National Guard of the United States are in the Ready Reserve of the Army and the Ready Reserve of the Air Force, respectively.
(c) All Reserves assigned to units organized to serve as units and designated as units in the Ready Reserve are in the Ready Reserve.
(d) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, any qualified member of a reserve component or any qualified retired enlisted member of a regular component may, upon his request, be placed in the Ready Reserve. However, a member of the Retired Reserve entitled to retired pay or a retired enlisted member of a regular component may not be placed in the Ready Reserve unless the Secretary concerned makes a special finding that the member's services in the Ready Reserve are indispensable. The authority of the Secretary concerned under the preceding sentence may not be delegated-
(1) to a civilian officer or employee of the military department concerned below the level of Assistant Secretary; or
(2) to a member of the armed forces below the level of the lieutenant general or vice admiral in an armed force with responsibility for military personnel policy in that armed force.
10 U.S.C. § 10145
Added Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2973; amended Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title V, §513, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1460.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 269(a)-(d) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103-337, §1661(a)(2)(A) .
AMENDMENTS2003-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108-136 substituted last sentence of introductory provisions and pars. (1) and (2) for "The Secretary concerned may not delegate his authority under the preceding sentence."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103-337, set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
Air National Guard of the United States
The term "Air National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.
Army National Guard of the United States
The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
enlisted member
The term "enlisted member" means a person in an enlisted grade.
officer
The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.
pay
The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.