10 U.S.C. § 2867
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2867 was renumbered section 2916 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SUSPENSION OF RESIDENT ENERGY CONSERVATION PROGRAM AND RELATED PROGRAMS FOR PRIVATIZED MILITARY HOUSING Pub. L. 116-92, div. B, title XXX, §3063, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1947, as amended by Pub. L. 116-283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(j), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4326, provided that: "(a) SUSPENSION REQUIRED.-The Secretary of Defense shall suspend the initiative of the Department of Defense known as the Resident Energy Conservation Program and instruct the Secretary of each military department to suspend any program carried out by such Secretary that measures the energy usage for individual units of privatized military housing on installations of the Department of Defense."(b) TERM OF SUSPENSION.-Subject to subsection (c), the suspension required by subsection (a) shall remain in effect for an installation of the Department of Defense until the Secretary of Defense certifies to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] that 100 percent of the privatized military housing covered by a program suspended under subsection (a) on the installation is individually metered to each respective unit of privatized military housing and the meter accurately measures the energy usage of the unit."(c) TERMINATION.-If the Secretary of Defense is unable to make the certification required by subsection (b) for an installation of the Department of Defense before the end of the two-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], each program suspended pursuant to subsection (a) at that installation shall terminate at the end of such period."[For definition of "privatized military housing" as used in section 3063 of Pub. L. 116-92, set out above, see section 3001(a) of Pub. L. 116-92, set out as a note under section 2821 of this title.]
DEADLINE FOR ADOPTION Pub. L. 111-84, div. B, title XXVIII, §2841(a)(3), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2680, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall adopt the open protocol energy monitoring and utility control system specification required by section 2867 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009]."
- Secretary concerned
- The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
- congressional defense committees
- The term "congressional defense committees" means-(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.